OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja globosa (Orange ball tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja globosa

Other names

Orange ball tree, Chilean orange ball tree, Round-headed buddlea, Buddleia globosa, Buddlea globosa, Orange butterfly bush

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Species

B. globosa - B. globosa is a rounded, branched, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with long, lance-shaped, veined, dark green leaves and open panicles bearing dense, spherical clusters of fragrant, deep orange to yellow-orange flowers in early summer.


Buddleja globosa is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

May suffer from a virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja globosa (Orange ball tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Buddleja globosa

Other names

Orange ball tree, Chilean orange ball tree, Round-headed buddlea, Buddleia globosa, Buddlea globosa, Orange butterfly bush

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Species

B. globosa - B. globosa is a rounded, branched, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with long, lance-shaped, veined, dark green leaves and open panicles bearing dense, spherical clusters of fragrant, deep orange to yellow-orange flowers in early summer.

Native to

Argentina, Chile, Peru

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Open branches, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

May suffer from a virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja globosa (Orange ball tree) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel