OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja 'Lochinch' (Butterfly bush 'Lochinch' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja 'Lochinch'

Other names

Buddleja lindleyana 'Lochinch', Butterfly bush 'Lochinch' , Buddleia 'Lochinch'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Lochinch' _ A lovely garden hybrid, with grey felted leaves and panicles on summer-flowering, sweetly-scented, violet-blue flowers.
Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.


Buddleja 'Lochinch' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja 'Lochinch' (Butterfly bush 'Lochinch' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Buddleja 'Lochinch'

Other names

Buddleja lindleyana 'Lochinch', Butterfly bush 'Lochinch' , Buddleia 'Lochinch'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Lochinch' _ A lovely garden hybrid, with grey felted leaves and panicles on summer-flowering, sweetly-scented, violet-blue flowers.
Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer; Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite , Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja 'Lochinch' (Butterfly bush 'Lochinch' ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pruning a buddleia

My buddleia has grown a lot in the past year and I am afraid it will eclipse the plants around it and become too tall. What should I do to keep it in check? read more

buddleia

I planted a young buddleia plant in october near my sons grave. We have had some bad weather and wondered how I would know if its still alive. When would shoots start to appear? Is there anything I… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Buddleja 'Lochinch' (Butterfly bush 'Lochinch' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
natasha
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Front Garden
My Front Garden
Bill Sheppard
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
sgregsonuk
Back Garden
Back Garden
Paula Howarth
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs L Jenkins
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
Katie
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Will King
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
anna barnes
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel