OK
In progress indicator

Buddleja 'Pink Delight' (Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buddleja 'Pink Delight'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight', Buddleia 'Pink Delight', Buddlea 'Pink Delight', Buddleja pikei 'Pink Delight', Buddleja davidii 'Pink Delight'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Delight' _ 'Pink Delight' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden


Buddleja 'Pink Delight' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buddleja 'Pink Delight' (Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant, City

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Buddleja 'Pink Delight'

Other names

Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight', Buddleia 'Pink Delight', Buddlea 'Pink Delight', Buddleja pikei 'Pink Delight', Buddleja davidii 'Pink Delight'

Genus

Buddleja Buddleja

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Delight' _ 'Pink Delight' is a medium-sized deciduous shrub with arching branches, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and slender panicles of pink flowers from early summer to early autumn.

Buddleia are nectar rich plants, which encourage benefical wildlife, such as ladybirds, lacewings and hoverflies into the garden

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

White, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

The panicles turn brown, so deadhead as they fade to improve appearance.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buddleja 'Pink Delight' (Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildflower, Instant, City

Cultivation

Tolerates many situations, but grows best in a sunny, well-drained situation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

June 5, zone 5...no signs of growth yet (06/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Butterfly bush zone 5 wisconsin

I have a pink delight B bush in a sunny burm. It did well last year and flowered fine. This season, upon reading suggestions to prune it to about 5", i did so but left more like 10 " on it. It is… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Buddleja 'Pink Delight' (Butterfly bush 'Pink Delight')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Penny
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian Linton
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Rhynd Rural Garden
Rhynd Rural Garden
Belinda Macdonald, Shades of Green

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel