OK
In progress indicator

Buglossoides purpurocaerulea (Purple gromwell )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buglossoides purpurocaerulea

Other names

Lithospermum purpureocaeruleum, Purple gromwell

Genus

Buglossoides Buglossoides

Species

B. purpurocaerulea - B. purpurocaerulea is a rhizomatous perennial with non-flowering stems and narrow dark green leaves. In spring to early sumer its erect stems bear purple cymes that eventually turn bright blue.


Buglossoides purpurocaerulea is: Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple in Spring; Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autum or spring. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buglossoides purpurocaerulea (Purple gromwell ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil that is alkaline to neutral. Needs to be shaded from mid-day sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buglossoides purpurocaerulea

Other names

Lithospermum purpureocaeruleum, Purple gromwell

Genus

Buglossoides Buglossoides

Species

B. purpurocaerulea - B. purpurocaerulea is a rhizomatous perennial with non-flowering stems and narrow dark green leaves. In spring to early sumer its erect stems bear purple cymes that eventually turn bright blue.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Creeping, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Bright-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in pots in a cold frame in autum or spring. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buglossoides purpurocaerulea (Purple gromwell ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil that is alkaline to neutral. Needs to be shaded from mid-day sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel