OK
In progress indicator

Bukiniczia cabulica (Variegated statice)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.03m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bukiniczia cabulica

Other names

Variegated statice, Aeoniopsis cabulica, Limonium cabulicum, Goniolimon cabulicum, Statice cabulica, Cloudy cabbages, Dictyolimon macrorrhabdos

Genus

Bukiniczia Bukiniczia

Species

B. cabulica - B. cabulica is a rosette-forming biennial with large, elliptic then broadly ovate, rough, leathery, patterned, grey-green leaves and a panicle of small, white or pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Bukiniczia cabulica is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Monocarpic so will die after flowering. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Also produces offsets that can be removed and rooted in spring or autumn. Sow seed at 10-18C in early spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bukiniczia cabulica (Variegated statice) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.2m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in an alpine house or a frame with standard cactus compost with added grit in full light. In summer, water freely & feed 3-4 times with a low-nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bukiniczia cabulica

Other names

Variegated statice, Aeoniopsis cabulica, Limonium cabulicum, Goniolimon cabulicum, Statice cabulica, Cloudy cabbages, Dictyolimon macrorrhabdos

Genus

Bukiniczia Bukiniczia

Species

B. cabulica - B. cabulica is a rosette-forming biennial with large, elliptic then broadly ovate, rough, leathery, patterned, grey-green leaves and a panicle of small, white or pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Afghanistan, Pakistan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Monocarpic so will die after flowering. Tends to self-seed in ideal growing conditions. Also produces offsets that can be removed and rooted in spring or autumn. Sow seed at 10-18C in early spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bukiniczia cabulica (Variegated statice) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.2m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in an alpine house or a frame with standard cactus compost with added grit in full light. In summer, water freely & feed 3-4 times with a low-nitrogen fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel