OK
In progress indicator

Bulbine bulbosa (Bulbine lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bulbine bulbosa

Other names

Bulbine lily, Golden lily , Leek lily , Wild onion, Yellow onion weed, Native leek

Genus

Bulbine Bulbine

Species

B. bulbosa - B. bulbosa is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, cormous, evergreen perennial with fleshy, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of fragrant, star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Bulbine bulbosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bulbine bulbosa (Bulbine lily) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy loam in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates poor soil. Mulch heavily in winter where temperatures fall below 0C. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bulbine bulbosa

Other names

Bulbine lily, Golden lily , Leek lily , Wild onion, Yellow onion weed, Native leek

Genus

Bulbine Bulbine

Species

B. bulbosa - B. bulbosa is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, cormous, evergreen perennial with fleshy, narrowly lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and upright racemes of fragrant, star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bulbine bulbosa (Bulbine lily) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy loam in a sunny, sheltered site. Tolerates poor soil. Mulch heavily in winter where temperatures fall below 0C. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel