OK
In progress indicator

Bulbine frutescens (Rankkopieva)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bulbine frutescens

Other names

Yellow African bulbine, Bulbinella, Burn jelly plant, Bulbine caulescens, Rankkopieva, Stalked bulbine, Orange bulbine

Genus

Bulbine Bulbine

Species

B. frutescens - B. frutescens is a clump-forming, semi-woody, succulent, evergreen perennial with long, thin, fleshy, blue-green leaves and upright racemes of yellow flowers in summer.


Bulbine frutescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bulbine frutescens (Rankkopieva) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Performs best in poor, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Will tolerate partial shade. Because frost and wet winter conditions will damage this plant, pot it up and keep under glass at a minimum of 5C in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bulbine frutescens

Other names

Yellow African bulbine, Bulbinella, Burn jelly plant, Bulbine caulescens, Rankkopieva, Stalked bulbine, Orange bulbine

Genus

Bulbine Bulbine

Species

B. frutescens - B. frutescens is a clump-forming, semi-woody, succulent, evergreen perennial with long, thin, fleshy, blue-green leaves and upright racemes of yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bulbine frutescens (Rankkopieva) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Performs best in poor, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Will tolerate partial shade. Because frost and wet winter conditions will damage this plant, pot it up and keep under glass at a minimum of 5C in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Bulbine frutescens

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

The Monaco Garden

read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel