OK
In progress indicator

Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark' (Rankkopieva 'Hallmark')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark'

Other names

Rankkopieva 'Hallmark', Orange bulbine 'Hallmark', Yellow African bulbine 'Hallmark', Burn jelly plant 'Hallmark', Stalked bulbine 'Hallmark', Bulbine caulescens 'Hallmark'

Genus

Bulbine Bulbine

Variety or Cultivar

'Hallmark' _ 'Hallmark' is a tender, clump-forming, semi-woody, succulent, evergreen perennial with long, linear, fleshy, bright green leaves and, in summer, upright racemes of orange buds opening to light orange flowers with prominent yellow stamens.


Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation

Flowers are self-sterile so will not produce viable seed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark' (Rankkopieva 'Hallmark') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, sandy soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerate partial shade. In cold areas, overwinter indoors. Grow under glass in loam-based soil with added sharp sand in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark'

Other names

Rankkopieva 'Hallmark', Orange bulbine 'Hallmark', Yellow African bulbine 'Hallmark', Burn jelly plant 'Hallmark', Stalked bulbine 'Hallmark', Bulbine caulescens 'Hallmark'

Genus

Bulbine Bulbine

Variety or Cultivar

'Hallmark' _ 'Hallmark' is a tender, clump-forming, semi-woody, succulent, evergreen perennial with long, linear, fleshy, bright green leaves and, in summer, upright racemes of orange buds opening to light orange flowers with prominent yellow stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation

Flowers are self-sterile so will not produce viable seed.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bulbine frutescens 'Hallmark' (Rankkopieva 'Hallmark') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in well-drained, sandy soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerate partial shade. In cold areas, overwinter indoors. Grow under glass in loam-based soil with added sharp sand in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more

The Telegraph Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2016

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel