OK
In progress indicator

Bulbinella latifolia (Yellow cat's tail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bulbinella latifolia

Other names

Yellow cat's tail, Broad-leaved bulbinella, Broadleaf bulbinella

Genus

Bulbinella Bulbinella

Species

B. latifolia - B. latifolia is a vigorous yet tender, rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly linear, fleshy, bright green leaves and dense, conical racemes of star-shaped, deep yellow or orange flowers in spring.


Bulbinella latifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Bright-yellow, Orange in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bulbinella latifolia (Yellow cat's tail) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dies back and goes dormant in summer with growth resuming in autumn. Drought tolerant once established. Mulch with leaf mould in winter. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bulbinella latifolia

Other names

Yellow cat's tail, Broad-leaved bulbinella, Broadleaf bulbinella

Genus

Bulbinella Bulbinella

Species

B. latifolia - B. latifolia is a vigorous yet tender, rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly linear, fleshy, bright green leaves and dense, conical racemes of star-shaped, deep yellow or orange flowers in spring.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Orange in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Autumn; Bright-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks and any frost-damaged foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bulbinella latifolia (Yellow cat's tail) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Planted in groups, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dies back and goes dormant in summer with growth resuming in autumn. Drought tolerant once established. Mulch with leaf mould in winter. Alternatively, grow in an alpine house in equal parts loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel