OK
In progress indicator

Bunchosia argentea (Bunchosia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bunchosia argentea

Other names

Bunchosia, Ciruelo, Ciruela verde, Peanut butter tree , Peanut butter fruit, Silver peanut butter fruit, Ciruela del monte, Malpighia argentea

Genus

Bunchosia Bunchosia

Species

B. argentea - B. argentea is an upright, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with ovate, dark green leaves and, blooming periodically from late spring to early autumn, small racemes of yellow flowers followed by ovoid, edible, green fruit ripening orange-red.


Bunchosia argentea is: Deciduous

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Prune in spring as new growth begins. Tolerates hard pruning. Avoid pruning late in the season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bunchosia argentea (Bunchosia) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs warm temperatures to fruit. Fruit is edible and tastes like peanut butter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bunchosia argentea

Other names

Bunchosia, Ciruelo, Ciruela verde, Peanut butter tree , Peanut butter fruit, Silver peanut butter fruit, Ciruela del monte, Malpighia argentea

Genus

Bunchosia Bunchosia

Species

B. argentea - B. argentea is an upright, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with ovate, dark green leaves and, blooming periodically from late spring to early autumn, small racemes of yellow flowers followed by ovoid, edible, green fruit ripening orange-red.

Native to

Central America, South America

Foliage

Deciduous


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Prune in spring as new growth begins. Tolerates hard pruning. Avoid pruning late in the season.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bunchosia argentea (Bunchosia) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs warm temperatures to fruit. Fruit is edible and tastes like peanut butter. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel