OK
In progress indicator

Bunium bulbocastanum (Great pignut)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bunium bulbocastanum

Other names

Great pignut, Great earthnut, Cat nut, Deil's oatmeal, Earth chestnut, Earth nut, Fare nut, Hare nut, Hog nut, Kipper nut, Pignut, St Anthony's nut, Black caraway, Black cumin, Blackseed, Wild cumin, Mountain cumin, Ligusticum bulbocastanum, Apium bulbocastanum

Genus

Bunium Bunium

Species

B. bulbocastanum - B. bulbocastanum is an erect, deciduous perennial with small, edible tubers, finely-divided, mid-green leaves and branched stems bearing umbels of white flowers in summer.


Bunium bulbocastanum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bunium bulbocastanum (Great pignut) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Will tolerate acid soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bunium bulbocastanum

Other names

Great pignut, Great earthnut, Cat nut, Deil's oatmeal, Earth chestnut, Earth nut, Fare nut, Hare nut, Hog nut, Kipper nut, Pignut, St Anthony's nut, Black caraway, Black cumin, Blackseed, Wild cumin, Mountain cumin, Ligusticum bulbocastanum, Apium bulbocastanum

Genus

Bunium Bunium

Species

B. bulbocastanum - B. bulbocastanum is an erect, deciduous perennial with small, edible tubers, finely-divided, mid-green leaves and branched stems bearing umbels of white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Best to sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bunium bulbocastanum (Great pignut) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil, preferably in neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Will tolerate acid soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden

By garden designer and landscaper Mark Gregory. The stunning Yorkshire Dales is the inspiration for Welcome to Yorkshire’s 2018 RHS Chelsea show-garden. read more

500 years of Covent Garden

By garden designer Lee Bestall. Covent Garden is set to be reimagined as a breathtaking Show Garden at this year’s Chelsea Flower Show, bringing a much-loved part of London to the… read more

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel