OK
In progress indicator

Bupleurum falcatum (Sickle-leaved hare's ear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bupleurum falcatum

Other names

Sickle-leaved hare's ear, Chinese thoroughwax, Thorow-wax, Bupleurum chinense

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Species

B. falcatum - B. falcatum is a clump-forming perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing loose umbels of star-shaped, yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Bupleurum falcatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid self-seeding if required.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bupleurum falcatum (Sickle-leaved hare's ear) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Used in herbal medicine.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bupleurum falcatum

Other names

Sickle-leaved hare's ear, Chinese thoroughwax, Thorow-wax, Bupleurum chinense

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Species

B. falcatum - B. falcatum is a clump-forming perennial with linear to narrowly lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and erect, branching stems bearing loose umbels of star-shaped, yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid self-seeding if required.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bupleurum falcatum (Sickle-leaved hare's ear) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Used in herbal medicine.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel