OK
In progress indicator

Bupleurum griffithii 'Decor' (Hare's ear 'Decor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bupleurum griffithii 'Decor'

Other names

Hare's ear 'Decor', Thorough-wax, Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Decor'

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Variety or Cultivar

'Decor' _ 'Decor' is an annual or short-lived perennial with green, branched stems and grey-green, rounded, perfoliate leaves (stems appear to grow through the leaf). In summer, it bears terminal clusters of small greenish-yellow flowers enclosed in grey-green, jagged bracts.


Bupleurum griffithii 'Decor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid self-seeding if required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bupleurum griffithii 'Decor' (Hare's ear 'Decor') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Needs a sheltered site in areas with cold winters. In warm areas, will tolerate exposed coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bupleurum griffithii 'Decor'

Other names

Hare's ear 'Decor', Thorough-wax, Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Decor'

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Variety or Cultivar

'Decor' _ 'Decor' is an annual or short-lived perennial with green, branched stems and grey-green, rounded, perfoliate leaves (stems appear to grow through the leaf). In summer, it bears terminal clusters of small greenish-yellow flowers enclosed in grey-green, jagged bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid self-seeding if required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bupleurum griffithii 'Decor' (Hare's ear 'Decor') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Needs a sheltered site in areas with cold winters. In warm areas, will tolerate exposed coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel