OK
In progress indicator

Bupleurum longifolium (Long-leaved hare's ear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bupleurum longifolium

Other names

Long-leaved hare's ear, Buplerum angulosum-copper leaved

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Species

B. longifolium - B. longifolium is a short-lived, hardy, herbaceous perennial bearing linear, shiny, green leaves with a yellow, central rib . In summer, long-stalked, slender heads of minute, yellow flowers are surrounded by coppery coloured bracts.


Bupleurum longifolium is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves have a pungent scent when crushed.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid self-seeding. Pruning group 9 as necessary. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bupleurum longifolium (Long-leaved hare's ear) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Salt tolerant, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Needs a sheltered site in areas with cold winters. In warm areas, will tolerate exposed coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bupleurum longifolium

Other names

Long-leaved hare's ear, Buplerum angulosum-copper leaved

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Species

B. longifolium - B. longifolium is a short-lived, hardy, herbaceous perennial bearing linear, shiny, green leaves with a yellow, central rib . In summer, long-stalked, slender heads of minute, yellow flowers are surrounded by coppery coloured bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves have a pungent scent when crushed.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to avoid self-seeding. Pruning group 9 as necessary. Will tolerate hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bupleurum longifolium (Long-leaved hare's ear) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.75m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Salt tolerant, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Needs a sheltered site in areas with cold winters. In warm areas, will tolerate exposed coastal conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel