OK
In progress indicator

Bupleurum rotundifolium bronze-leaved (Bronze-leaved thorow-wax)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bupleurum rotundifolium bronze-leaved

Other names

Bronze-leaved thorow-wax, Bronze-leaved hare's ear, Bronze-leaved North American modesty plant, Bupleurum perfoliatum bronze-leaved, Bupleurum perfoliatum 'Bronze Form', Bupleurum perfoliatum 'Bronze'

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Variety or Cultivar

B. rotundifolium bronze-leaved _ B. rotundifolium bronze-leaved is an erect, bushy annual or short-lived perennial with red-flushed, branched stems bearing rounded, stem-clasping, grey-green leaves and, in summer, umbels of tiny, star-shaped, deep red to maroon flowers surrounded by prominent, bronze bracts.


Bupleurum rotundifolium bronze-leaved is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Bronze, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bupleurum rotundifolium bronze-leaved (Bronze-leaved thorow-wax) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bupleurum rotundifolium bronze-leaved

Other names

Bronze-leaved thorow-wax, Bronze-leaved hare's ear, Bronze-leaved North American modesty plant, Bupleurum perfoliatum bronze-leaved, Bupleurum perfoliatum 'Bronze Form', Bupleurum perfoliatum 'Bronze'

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Variety or Cultivar

B. rotundifolium bronze-leaved _ B. rotundifolium bronze-leaved is an erect, bushy annual or short-lived perennial with red-flushed, branched stems bearing rounded, stem-clasping, grey-green leaves and, in summer, umbels of tiny, star-shaped, deep red to maroon flowers surrounded by prominent, bronze bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Bronze, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bupleurum rotundifolium bronze-leaved (Bronze-leaved thorow-wax) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The ‘Thrive Reflective Mind’ Garden

By garden designer Richard Rogers. The health and wellbeing benefits of gardens were being celebrated in a specially designed garden at RHS Chatsworth - one of the country’s most… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more

The QEF Garden for Joy

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel