OK
In progress indicator

Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Garibaldi' (Thorow-wax 'Garibaldi')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Garibaldi'

Other names

Thorow-wax 'Garibaldi', Common hare's ear 'Garibaldi', Forcible plant 'Garibaldi', North American modesty plant 'Garibaldi', Thoroughwort 'Garibaldi'

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Variety or Cultivar

'Garibaldi' _ 'Garibaldi' is an erect, bushy annual or short-lived perennial with red-flushed, branched stems bearing rounded, stem-clasping, grey-green leaves and, in summer, umbels of tiny, star-shaped, bright yellow flowers surrounded by prominent, yellow-green bracts.


Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Garibaldi' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Yellow-green, Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Alternatively, sow 4-6 weeks prior to the last spring frost in containers of seed starting mix. Cold stratify in the refrigerator until germination begin. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Garibaldi' (Thorow-wax 'Garibaldi') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Mediterranean, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Garibaldi'

Other names

Thorow-wax 'Garibaldi', Common hare's ear 'Garibaldi', Forcible plant 'Garibaldi', North American modesty plant 'Garibaldi', Thoroughwort 'Garibaldi'

Genus

Bupleurum Bupleurum

Variety or Cultivar

'Garibaldi' _ 'Garibaldi' is an erect, bushy annual or short-lived perennial with red-flushed, branched stems bearing rounded, stem-clasping, grey-green leaves and, in summer, umbels of tiny, star-shaped, bright yellow flowers surrounded by prominent, yellow-green bracts.

Native to

Central Europe, Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Alternatively, sow 4-6 weeks prior to the last spring frost in containers of seed starting mix. Cold stratify in the refrigerator until germination begin. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Bupleurum rotundifolium 'Garibaldi' (Thorow-wax 'Garibaldi') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Mediterranean, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel