OK
In progress indicator

Butia capitata (Jelly palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Butia capitata

Other names

Jelly palm, Pindo palm

Genus

Butia Butia

Species

B. capitata - B. capitata is a slow-growing feather palm with with rigid, pointed even-spaced, grey-blue to green leaflets.


Butia capitata is: Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Butia capitata (Jelly palm) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Pot on in psring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Butia capitata

Other names

Jelly palm, Pindo palm

Genus

Butia Butia

Species

B. capitata - B. capitata is a slow-growing feather palm with with rigid, pointed even-spaced, grey-blue to green leaflets.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Irregular, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Butia capitata (Jelly palm) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Foliage only

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Pot on in psring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
neil

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel