OK
In progress indicator

Butomus umbellatus (Flowering rush)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Butomus umbellatus

Other names

Flowering rush, Grassy rush, Lily rush, Water gladiolus

Genus

Butomus Butomus

Species

B. umbellatus - B. umbellatus is a marginal or aquatic perennial with upright, twisted, mid-green leaves and spreading umbels of fragrant, cup-shaped, pink flowers in late summer.


Butomus umbellatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges) Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. If grown in a container, divide every year to maintain vigour and flowering.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Butomus umbellatus (Flowering rush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in fertile mud at the edge of a pond or in water up to 25cm deep. Alternatively, grow in a container and keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Butomus umbellatus

Other names

Flowering rush, Grassy rush, Lily rush, Water gladiolus

Genus

Butomus Butomus

Species

B. umbellatus - B. umbellatus is a marginal or aquatic perennial with upright, twisted, mid-green leaves and spreading umbels of fragrant, cup-shaped, pink flowers in late summer.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Waterlily Pests (beetle, aphid, leaf-mining midges)

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. If grown in a container, divide every year to maintain vigour and flowering.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Butomus umbellatus (Flowering rush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in fertile mud at the edge of a pond or in water up to 25cm deep. Alternatively, grow in a container and keep moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Butomus umbellatus

The name 'flowering-rush' is misleading, since this is not a member of the rush family, but a distant relative of water plantains and water soldier. It prefers nutrient-rich water, and is not… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Butomus umbellatus (Flowering rush)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station Garden

Designed by brothers Hugh and Howard Miller, the Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station is a woven landscape; it is about weaving together the young and old, green and urban, play and learning and Alder… read more

Down Memory Lane

Down Memory Lane Garden is a collaborative design by the team at The Blue Diamond Group inspired by the Father of the Lead Designer, who is living with dementia but has developed as a collective of… read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more

The HESCO Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel