OK
In progress indicator

Buxus balearica (Balearic box)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buxus balearica

Other names

Balearic box, Minorca box, Giant box tree, Balearic boxwood

Genus

Buxus Buxus

Species

B. balearica - B. balearica is a small, vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with oval, glossy, bright green leaves and clusters of pale yellow-green flowers in spring.


Buxus balearica is: Evergreen

Habit

Ascending branches, Small, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause stomach upset. Contact may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Box sucker Red spider mite (box and other) , Box sucker

Box blights Box blights

General care

Pruning

As an informal hedge, box requires little pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buxus balearica (Balearic box) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Plant alone in pots or in groups.

Botanical name

Buxus balearica

Other names

Balearic box, Minorca box, Giant box tree, Balearic boxwood

Genus

Buxus Buxus

Species

B. balearica - B. balearica is a small, vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub or small tree with oval, glossy, bright green leaves and clusters of pale yellow-green flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Ascending branches, Small, Upright

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause stomach upset. Contact may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Box sucker

Specific diseases

Box blights

General care

Pruning

As an informal hedge, box requires little pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buxus balearica (Balearic box) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Instant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant alone in pots or in groups.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel