OK
In progress indicator

Buxus sempervirens 'Argenteovariegata' (Variegated common boxwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9ft 10in
Max height
9ft 10in
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Buxus sempervirens 'Argenteovariegata'

Other names

Variegated common boxwood, Buxus sempirvirens 'Argentea'

Genus

Buxus Buxus

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteovariegata' _ 'Argenteovariegata' is a slow-growing, evergreen shrub. It has small, dark-green, shiny leaves with creamy margins and insignificant flowers in spring. It responds well to frequent clipping, making it a good candidate for topiary.


Buxus sempervirens 'Argenteovariegata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause stomach upset. Contact may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Box sucker Red spider mite (box and other) , Box sucker

Box blights Box blights

General care

Pruning

As an informal hedge, box requires little pruning. Be guided by the natural habit of this plant. Keep plants to the desired size by pruning back long shoots. Hedging plants and topiary can be cut back hard when young to encourage bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Buxus sempervirens 'Argenteovariegata' (Variegated common boxwood) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. If using for topiary or hedging, plant young plants just below the nursery soil mark to encourage growth from the base.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Buxus sempervirens 'Argenteovariegata'

Other names

Variegated common boxwood, Buxus sempirvirens 'Argentea'

Genus

Buxus Buxus

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteovariegata' _ 'Argenteovariegata' is a slow-growing, evergreen shrub. It has small, dark-green, shiny leaves with creamy margins and insignificant flowers in spring. It responds well to frequent clipping, making it a good candidate for topiary.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause stomach upset. Contact may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Cream, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Box sucker

Specific diseases

Box blights

General care

Pruning

As an informal hedge, box requires little pruning. Be guided by the natural habit of this plant. Keep plants to the desired size by pruning back long shoots. Hedging plants and topiary can be cut back hard when young to encourage bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Buxus sempervirens 'Argenteovariegata' (Variegated common boxwood) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Hedging/Screens, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. If using for topiary or hedging, plant young plants just below the nursery soil mark to encourage growth from the base.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel