OK
In progress indicator

Cabomba aquatica (Fanwort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cabomba aquatica

Other names

Fanwort, Giant cabomba

Genus

Cabomba Cabomba

Species

C. aquatica - C. aquatica is a tender, aquatic, oxygenating, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing finely divided, bright green, submerged leaves, oval to elliptic floating leaves, and saucer-shaped, yellow flowers blooming just above the water in summer.


Cabomba aquatica is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Take stem tip cuttings up to 30cm long in spring or early summer. Insert bunches of 5-6 cuttings in aquarium soil.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cabomba aquatica (Fanwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

In an aquarium, grow in full light in pots off sand or grit. Prefers acid to slightly alkaline conditions. Grow without air diffusers as dislikes water movement. Maintain temperatures between 22-27C (72-82F). Avoid planting in water deeper than 40cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cabomba aquatica

Other names

Fanwort, Giant cabomba

Genus

Cabomba Cabomba

Species

C. aquatica - C. aquatica is a tender, aquatic, oxygenating, evergreen perennial with erect stems bearing finely divided, bright green, submerged leaves, oval to elliptic floating leaves, and saucer-shaped, yellow flowers blooming just above the water in summer.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Take stem tip cuttings up to 30cm long in spring or early summer. Insert bunches of 5-6 cuttings in aquarium soil.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cabomba aquatica (Fanwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

In an aquarium, grow in full light in pots off sand or grit. Prefers acid to slightly alkaline conditions. Grow without air diffusers as dislikes water movement. Maintain temperatures between 22-27C (72-82F). Avoid planting in water deeper than 40cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel