OK
In progress indicator

Caesalpinia pulcherrima 'Aurea' (Barbados pride 'Aurea')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caesalpinia pulcherrima 'Aurea'

Other names

Barbados pride 'Aurea', Yellow Barbados pride, Yellow Barbados flower fence, Dwarf poinciana 'Aurea', Flamboyant tree 'Aurea', Yellow peacock flower, Yellow paradise flower, Dwarf yellow poinciana

Genus

Caesalpinia Caesalpinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub or small tree bearing long-stalked, bipinnate leaves with elliptic, light green leaflets and, from spring to autumn, erect racemes of bowl-shaped, yellow flowers with long, protruding, yellow stamens.


Caesalpinia pulcherrima 'Aurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Toxicity

Flowers and seeds are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-18C. Prior to sowing, soak seed in warm water for 24 hours.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caesalpinia pulcherrima 'Aurea' (Barbados pride 'Aurea') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly. May need restrictive pruning after first flush of flowers. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Caesalpinia pulcherrima 'Aurea'

Other names

Barbados pride 'Aurea', Yellow Barbados pride, Yellow Barbados flower fence, Dwarf poinciana 'Aurea', Flamboyant tree 'Aurea', Yellow peacock flower, Yellow paradise flower, Dwarf yellow poinciana

Genus

Caesalpinia Caesalpinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Aurea' _ 'Aurea' is a tender, erect, evergreen shrub or small tree bearing long-stalked, bipinnate leaves with elliptic, light green leaflets and, from spring to autumn, erect racemes of bowl-shaped, yellow flowers with long, protruding, yellow stamens.

Native to

Tropical Americas

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Open stems

Toxicity

Flowers and seeds are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 13-18C. Prior to sowing, soak seed in warm water for 24 hours.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caesalpinia pulcherrima 'Aurea' (Barbados pride 'Aurea') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly. May need restrictive pruning after first flush of flowers. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

different colors

Mine is not yellow but more red is this another plant. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Caesalpinia pulcherrima 'Aurea' (Barbados pride 'Aurea')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel