OK
In progress indicator

Caladium 'Rosebud' (Angel wings 'Rosebud')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Caladium 'Rosebud'

Other names

Angel wings 'Rosebud', Elephant's ears 'Rosebud', Heart of Jesus 'Rosebud', Caladium 'Rose Bud', Caladium bicolor 'Rosebud', Caladium x hortulanum 'Rosebud', Fancy-leaf caladium 'Rosebud'

Genus

Caladium Caladium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosebud' _ 'Rosebud' is a tender, mound-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with waxy, heart-shaped, dark green leaves with white-rimmed and deep pink at the centre.


Caladium 'Rosebud' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed white, Pink in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Root knot eelworm Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Root knot eelworm

Leaf spot , Root rot Leaf spot , Root rot

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers in spring. Dust cut sections with fungicide.

Propagation methods

Tuber sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Caladium 'Rosebud' (Angel wings 'Rosebud') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely, feed monthly and provide high humidity. Reduce water in autumn; keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in partial shade. Suitable for use as an annual bedding or container plant. Remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Caladium 'Rosebud'

Other names

Angel wings 'Rosebud', Elephant's ears 'Rosebud', Heart of Jesus 'Rosebud', Caladium 'Rose Bud', Caladium bicolor 'Rosebud', Caladium x hortulanum 'Rosebud', Fancy-leaf caladium 'Rosebud'

Genus

Caladium Caladium

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosebud' _ 'Rosebud' is a tender, mound-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with waxy, heart-shaped, dark green leaves with white-rimmed and deep pink at the centre.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed white, Pink in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Root knot eelworm

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Root rot

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers in spring. Dust cut sections with fungicide.

Propagation methods

Tuber sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Caladium 'Rosebud' (Angel wings 'Rosebud') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely, feed monthly and provide high humidity. Reduce water in autumn; keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil in partial shade. Suitable for use as an annual bedding or container plant. Remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel