OK
In progress indicator

Calamagrostis brachytrich (Korean feather reed grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamagrostis brachytrich

Other names

Korean feather reed grass, Autumn blooming reed grass, Calamagrostis brachytricha

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. brachytrich - C. brachytrich is a grass with flat, arching variegated leaves, and light pink cream panicles that fade to pale-brown.


Calamagrostis brachytrich is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bronze, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamagrostis brachytrich (Korean feather reed grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calamagrostis brachytrich

Other names

Korean feather reed grass, Autumn blooming reed grass, Calamagrostis brachytricha

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. brachytrich - C. brachytrich is a grass with flat, arching variegated leaves, and light pink cream panicles that fade to pale-brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bronze, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamagrostis brachytrich (Korean feather reed grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained, Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Calamagrostis brachytrich (Korean feather reed grass)

The Broadwalk, Kew. 09/17.

(06/10/2010)

(06/10/2010)

(06/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained, Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Selina Botham
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Donald Hart
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design
My Garden
My Garden
Fran Miele
The Birches
The Birches
Chloe Wood

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show gardens: M&G Garden

The M&G Garden, designed by Charlotte Harris and Hugo Bugg of Harris Bugg Studio, is about transforming neglected, unloved areas into new, tranquil and beautiful green spaces in the places we… read more

Show gardens: The Florence Nightingale Garden

Designed by Robert Myers, The Florence Nightingale Garden – A Celebration of Modern Nursing, was first intended for the 2020 show to honour the bicentenary of the acclaimed nurse, social… read more

Show gardens: The Yeo Valley Organic Garden

The Yeo Valley Organic Garden highlights the importance of looking after nature and the health of our soil. Designed by award-winning garden designer, Tom Massey, and supported by Yeo Valley… read more

Down Memory Lane

Down Memory Lane Garden is a collaborative design by the team at The Blue Diamond Group inspired by the Father of the Lead Designer, who is living with dementia but has developed as a collective of… read more

Contemporary Rural Garden

By Sussex based garden designer Anna Helps. Certain projects require specialist features, such as ponds or koi pools. With an enviable location onto open countryside, the challenge was to… read more

View all 19 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel