OK
In progress indicator

Calamagrostis coarctata (Arctic reedgrass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamagrostis coarctata

Other names

Arctic reedgrass, Nuttall's reedgrass, Small reed grass, Calamagrostis cinnoides, Calamagrostis nuttalliana, Agrostis glauca, Arundo coarctata, Arundo canadensis, Arundo glauca, Agrostis phleoides, Deyeuxia nuttalliana

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. coarctata - C. coarctata is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with linear, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dense panicles of purple-flushed, green flower spikelets turning white with age.


Calamagrostis coarctata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-purple, Pale-pink in Summer; Cream, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamagrostis coarctata (Arctic reedgrass) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Will grow in most moist or boggy, humus-rich, soils. Will not tolerate very poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calamagrostis coarctata

Other names

Arctic reedgrass, Nuttall's reedgrass, Small reed grass, Calamagrostis cinnoides, Calamagrostis nuttalliana, Agrostis glauca, Arundo coarctata, Arundo canadensis, Arundo glauca, Agrostis phleoides, Deyeuxia nuttalliana

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. coarctata - C. coarctata is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with linear, mid-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, dense panicles of purple-flushed, green flower spikelets turning white with age.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Pale-pink in Summer; Cream, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamagrostis coarctata (Arctic reedgrass) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Will grow in most moist or boggy, humus-rich, soils. Will not tolerate very poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel