OK
In progress indicator

Calamagrostis emodensis (Small reed grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamagrostis emodensis

Other names

Small reed grass, Garhwal reedgrass, Feather reed grass, Calamagrostis garhwalensis, Garhwal reed grass

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. emodensis - C. emodensis is a deciduous, perennial grass forming loose clumps of upright, reed-like stems bearing flat, linear, grey-green leaves and panicles of arching, purple-flushed, greenish-white flower spikelets from midsummer into autumn.


Calamagrostis emodensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching

Flower

Flushed purple, Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamagrostis emodensis (Small reed grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Tolerates partial shade and moist conditions as long as soil is not waterlogged. Benefits from the application of a balanced liquid fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calamagrostis emodensis

Other names

Small reed grass, Garhwal reedgrass, Feather reed grass, Calamagrostis garhwalensis, Garhwal reed grass

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. emodensis - C. emodensis is a deciduous, perennial grass forming loose clumps of upright, reed-like stems bearing flat, linear, grey-green leaves and panicles of arching, purple-flushed, greenish-white flower spikelets from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

China, Himalayas, India, Pakistan, Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Greenish-white in Summer; Greenish-white, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation

Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamagrostis emodensis (Small reed grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Tolerates partial shade and moist conditions as long as soil is not waterlogged. Benefits from the application of a balanced liquid fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel