OK
In progress indicator

Calamagrostis epigejos (Bush grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamagrostis epigejos

Other names

Bush grass, Common wood reed, Feathertop grass, Writing reed, Wood small reed, Bushgrass, Feathertop reed grass

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. epigejos - C. epigejos is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, broadly linear, upright to arching, mid-green leaves and, in summer, dense, narrow, panicles of dark purple flowers aging pale brown.


Calamagrostis epigejos is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Flushed green in Summer; Purple, Flushed green in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamagrostis epigejos (Bush grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates heavy clay. Does not tolerate extremely poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calamagrostis epigejos

Other names

Bush grass, Common wood reed, Feathertop grass, Writing reed, Wood small reed, Bushgrass, Feathertop reed grass

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. epigejos - C. epigejos is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, broadly linear, upright to arching, mid-green leaves and, in summer, dense, narrow, panicles of dark purple flowers aging pale brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Flushed green in Summer; Purple, Flushed green in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamagrostis epigejos (Bush grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates heavy clay. Does not tolerate extremely poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Coastal Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. This project provided us with the exciting opportunity to design a garden overlooking a natural harbour. We were inspired by the curvilinear… read more

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel