OK
In progress indicator

Calamagrostis x acutiflora (Bushgrass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamagrostis x acutiflora

Other names

Bushgrass, Reedgrass

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. x acutiflora - C. x acutiflora is a grass with flat, arching variegated leaves, and rich-brown, full, seed heads. More drought tolerant than other varieties of Calamagrostis.


Calamagrostis x acutiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamagrostis x acutiflora (Bushgrass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calamagrostis x acutiflora

Other names

Bushgrass, Reedgrass

Genus

Calamagrostis Calamagrostis

Species

C. x acutiflora - C. x acutiflora is a grass with flat, arching variegated leaves, and rich-brown, full, seed heads. More drought tolerant than other varieties of Calamagrostis.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems to the ground in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamagrostis x acutiflora (Bushgrass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Architectural, Prairie planting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
PdeB Back Garden
PdeB Back Garden
Pádraig de Búrca

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel