OK
In progress indicator

Calamintha grandiflora 'Elfin Purple' (Large-flowered calamint 'Elfin Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamintha grandiflora 'Elfin Purple'

Other names

Large-flowered calamint 'Elfin Purple', Clinopodium grandiflorum 'Elfin Purple'

Genus

Calamintha Calamintha

Variety or Cultivar

'Elfin Purple' _ 'Elfin Purple' is an upright, bushy, rhizomatous perennial with ovate, toothed, dark -green leaves, paler beneath, and lax cymes of tubular, two-lipped, purple-pink flowers in summer.


Calamintha grandiflora 'Elfin Purple' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Minty fragrance

Habit

Bushy, Branching

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamintha grandiflora 'Elfin Purple' (Large-flowered calamint 'Elfin Purple') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Calamintha grandiflora 'Elfin Purple'

Other names

Large-flowered calamint 'Elfin Purple', Clinopodium grandiflorum 'Elfin Purple'

Genus

Calamintha Calamintha

Variety or Cultivar

'Elfin Purple' _ 'Elfin Purple' is an upright, bushy, rhizomatous perennial with ovate, toothed, dark -green leaves, paler beneath, and lax cymes of tubular, two-lipped, purple-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Minty fragrance

Habit

Bushy, Branching


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Cream in Spring; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Summer; Variegated, Dark-green, Cream in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamintha grandiflora 'Elfin Purple' (Large-flowered calamint 'Elfin Purple') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Calamintha grandiflora 'Elfin Purple' (Large-flowered calamint 'Elfin Purple')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel