OK
In progress indicator

Calamintha nepeta 'Marvelette White' (Lesser calamint 'Marvelette White')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamintha nepeta 'Marvelette White'

Other names

Lesser calamint 'Marvelette White', Basil thyme 'Marvelette White', Clinopodium nepeta 'Marvelette White', Thymus minus 'Marvelette White'

Genus

Calamintha Calamintha

Variety or Cultivar

'Marvelette White' _ 'Marvelette White' is a compact, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with ovate, hairy, aromatic, toothed, dark green leaves and branched cymes of tiny, two-lipped, white flowers in summer.


Calamintha nepeta 'Marvelette White' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of mint.

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamintha nepeta 'Marvelette White' (Lesser calamint 'Marvelette White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained humus-rich soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade and moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calamintha nepeta 'Marvelette White'

Other names

Lesser calamint 'Marvelette White', Basil thyme 'Marvelette White', Clinopodium nepeta 'Marvelette White', Thymus minus 'Marvelette White'

Genus

Calamintha Calamintha

Variety or Cultivar

'Marvelette White' _ 'Marvelette White' is a compact, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with ovate, hairy, aromatic, toothed, dark green leaves and branched cymes of tiny, two-lipped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves smell strongly of mint.

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamintha nepeta 'Marvelette White' (Lesser calamint 'Marvelette White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained humus-rich soil in full sun. Easily tolerates partial shade and moist but well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel