OK
In progress indicator

Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud' (Lesser catmint 'White Cloud')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud'

Other names

Lesser catmint 'White Cloud', Calamint 'White Cloud'

Genus

Calamintha Calamintha

Variety or Cultivar

'White Cloud' _ 'White Cloud' is a compact, upright, clump-forming perennial with ovate, toothed, hairy, grey-green leaves and branched clusters of tiny, white flowers from summer into autumn.


Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud' (Lesser catmint 'White Cloud') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud'

Other names

Lesser catmint 'White Cloud', Calamint 'White Cloud'

Genus

Calamintha Calamintha

Variety or Cultivar

'White Cloud' _ 'White Cloud' is a compact, upright, clump-forming perennial with ovate, toothed, hairy, grey-green leaves and branched clusters of tiny, white flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud' (Lesser catmint 'White Cloud') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Calamintha nepeta subsp. glandulosa 'White Cloud' (Lesser catmint 'White Cloud')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Calamint looks good in with other grey-leaved plants as a gentle colour contrast. Plant with quiet herbs, such as rosemary, rue and hyssop.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel