OK
In progress indicator

Calanthe discolor (Discolor hardy orchid)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calanthe discolor

Other names

Discolor hardy orchid, Calanthe orchid, Hardy calanthe orchid

Genus

Calanthe Calanthe

Species

C. discolor - C. discolor is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen, terrestrial orchid with oblong, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, erect racemes of fragrant, green to purple-brown flowers with white or pale pink lips.


Calanthe discolor is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Brown, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring. Each piece of rhizome must have at least one growing point.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calanthe discolor (Discolor hardy orchid) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, coarse, well-drained, neutral soil in sheltered, partially shaded site. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in the coldests areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calanthe discolor

Other names

Discolor hardy orchid, Calanthe orchid, Hardy calanthe orchid

Genus

Calanthe Calanthe

Species

C. discolor - C. discolor is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen, terrestrial orchid with oblong, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, erect racemes of fragrant, green to purple-brown flowers with white or pale pink lips.

Native to

China, Japan, Korea

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Brown, White, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring. Each piece of rhizome must have at least one growing point.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calanthe discolor (Discolor hardy orchid) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, coarse, well-drained, neutral soil in sheltered, partially shaded site. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in the coldests areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel