OK
In progress indicator

Calanthe Takane grex (Takane hardy terrestrial orchid)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calanthe Takane grex

Other names

Takane hardy terrestrial orchid, Calanthe Takane hybrids, Calanthe 'Takane'

Genus

Calanthe Calanthe

Species

Takane grex - Takane grex is a clump-forming, deciduous, terrestrial orchid with elliptic to ovate, ribbed, mid- to dark green leaves and erect racemes of fragrant, bicoloured, reddish-brown to orange flowers with yellow lips.


Calanthe Takane grex is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-brown, Flushed yellow, Orange in Spring; Flushed yellow, Orange, Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring. Each piece of rhizome must have at least one growing point.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calanthe Takane grex (Takane hardy terrestrial orchid) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, coarse, well-drained, neutral soil in partial shade. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in the coldests areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calanthe Takane grex

Other names

Takane hardy terrestrial orchid, Calanthe Takane hybrids, Calanthe 'Takane'

Genus

Calanthe Calanthe

Species

Takane grex - Takane grex is a clump-forming, deciduous, terrestrial orchid with elliptic to ovate, ribbed, mid- to dark green leaves and erect racemes of fragrant, bicoloured, reddish-brown to orange flowers with yellow lips.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown, Flushed yellow, Orange in Spring; Flushed yellow, Orange, Reddish-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring. Each piece of rhizome must have at least one growing point.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calanthe Takane grex (Takane hardy terrestrial orchid) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, coarse, well-drained, neutral soil in partial shade. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in the coldests areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Japanese Garden in Oxford

As well as growing and studying Japanese plants, Mark Griffiths and his partner Yoko Otsuki sometimes create gardens with them. In these, Mark’s horticultural expertise combines with the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel