OK
In progress indicator

Calanthe tricarinata (Hardy calanthe orchid)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calanthe tricarinata

Other names

Hardy calanthe orchid, Three-keeled calanthe, Monkey orchid, Calanthe lamellata, Calanthe megalophora, Calanthe pantlingii, Calanthe occidentalis, Paracalanthe tricarinata

Genus

Calanthe Calanthe

Species

C. tricarinata - C. tricarinata is a evergreen to semi-evergreen, terrestrial orchid with elliptic to lance-shaped, ribbed, mid-green leaves and, blooming from the leaf axils in spring, racemes of nodding flowers with yellow-green tepals and reddish-brown lower lips.


Calanthe tricarinata is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow-green, Reddish-brown in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide pseudobulbs in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calanthe tricarinata (Hardy calanthe orchid) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, coarse, well-drained, neutral soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calanthe tricarinata

Other names

Hardy calanthe orchid, Three-keeled calanthe, Monkey orchid, Calanthe lamellata, Calanthe megalophora, Calanthe pantlingii, Calanthe occidentalis, Paracalanthe tricarinata

Genus

Calanthe Calanthe

Species

C. tricarinata - C. tricarinata is a evergreen to semi-evergreen, terrestrial orchid with elliptic to lance-shaped, ribbed, mid-green leaves and, blooming from the leaf axils in spring, racemes of nodding flowers with yellow-green tepals and reddish-brown lower lips.

Native to

China, Himalayas, Japan, Taiwan

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Reddish-brown in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids , Mealybugs , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide pseudobulbs in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calanthe tricarinata (Hardy calanthe orchid) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Containers, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, coarse, well-drained, neutral soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Protect with a thick, dry mulch in the coldest areas of its growing range. Under glass, grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel