OK
In progress indicator

Calathea crocata (Saffron-coloured calathea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calathea crocata

Other names

Saffron-coloured calathea, Eternal flame

Genus

Calathea Calathea

Species

C. crocata - C. crocata is a tender, evergreen perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of large, elliptic, dark-green leaves with wavy margins and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are red or orange, small and arranged in spikes.


Calathea crocata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Orange, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calathea crocata (Saffron-coloured calathea) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Avoid direct sunlight. Enjoys humid, draught-free conditions with a consistent temperature of at least 16 °C. Water during the growing season, applying a liquid feed monthly and keep the compost moist but not wet during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calathea crocata

Other names

Saffron-coloured calathea, Eternal flame

Genus

Calathea Calathea

Species

C. crocata - C. crocata is a tender, evergreen perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of large, elliptic, dark-green leaves with wavy margins and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are red or orange, small and arranged in spikes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calathea crocata (Saffron-coloured calathea) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Avoid direct sunlight. Enjoys humid, draught-free conditions with a consistent temperature of at least 16 °C. Water during the growing season, applying a liquid feed monthly and keep the compost moist but not wet during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Drying and yellowing leaves of Calathea

My Calathea seems to have problems recently - 2 months. Its leaves are getting dry at the ends and sides and getting yellow. I kept her in the hall with access to light but not direct light, and… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Calathea crocata (Saffron-coloured calathea)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel