OK
In progress indicator

Calathea lancifolia (Rattlesnake plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calathea lancifolia

Other names

Rattlesnake plant, Calathea insignis

Genus

Calathea Calathea

Species

C. insignis - C. insignis is an evergreen, tender perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of narrow, lance-shaped, pale green leaves with dark-green blotches and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are yellow in summer.


Calathea lancifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calathea lancifolia (Rattlesnake plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Avoid direct sunlight. Enjoys humid, draught-free conditions with a consistent temperature of at least 16 °C. Water during the growing season, applying a liquid feed monthly and keep the compost moist but not wet during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calathea lancifolia

Other names

Rattlesnake plant, Calathea insignis

Genus

Calathea Calathea

Species

C. insignis - C. insignis is an evergreen, tender perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of narrow, lance-shaped, pale green leaves with dark-green blotches and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are yellow in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Pale-green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calathea lancifolia (Rattlesnake plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Avoid direct sunlight. Enjoys humid, draught-free conditions with a consistent temperature of at least 16 °C. Water during the growing season, applying a liquid feed monthly and keep the compost moist but not wet during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Dividing

So beautiful that I want more. How can it be divided? Do I have to wait until it reaches a certain size, or does it need to be done in a specific season? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Calathea lancifolia (Rattlesnake plant)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
neil

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel