OK
In progress indicator

Calathea makoyana (Peacock plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calathea makoyana

Other names

Peacock plant, Cathedral windows, Brain plant

Genus

Calathea Calathea

Species

C. makoyana - C. makoyana is a tender, evergreen perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of broadly ovate pale green leaves with darker markings, veining and margins and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are purple or white, small and arranged in spikes.


Calathea makoyana is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calathea makoyana (Peacock plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Avoid direct sunlight. Enjoys humid, draught-free conditions with a consistent temperature of at least 16 °C. Water during the growing season, applying a liquid feed monthly and keep the compost moist but not wet during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calathea makoyana

Other names

Peacock plant, Cathedral windows, Brain plant

Genus

Calathea Calathea

Species

C. makoyana - C. makoyana is a tender, evergreen perennial for indoor use. It forms clumps of broadly ovate pale green leaves with darker markings, veining and margins and red undersides. Flowers, if produced, are purple or white, small and arranged in spikes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calathea makoyana (Peacock plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation

Avoid direct sunlight. Enjoys humid, draught-free conditions with a consistent temperature of at least 16 °C. Water during the growing season, applying a liquid feed monthly and keep the compost moist but not wet during winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel