OK
In progress indicator

Calceolaria biflora 'Goldcap' (Pocketbook flower 'Goldcap')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calceolaria biflora 'Goldcap'

Other names

Pocketbook flower 'Goldcap', Purse flower 'Goldcap'

Genus

Calceolaria Calceolaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldcap' _ 'Goldcap' is an alpine perennial forming a low, ground-hugging rosette of hairy leaves, with wiry stems rising above in late spring, each bearing a pair of inflated golden-yellow pouch flowers marked with tiny red spots.


Calceolaria biflora 'Goldcap' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calceolaria biflora 'Goldcap' (Pocketbook flower 'Goldcap') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors, treat as an annual. Plant in evenly moist but well-drained soil. Particularly good in a shady rock garden. Protect from hot afternoon sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calceolaria biflora 'Goldcap'

Other names

Pocketbook flower 'Goldcap', Purse flower 'Goldcap'

Genus

Calceolaria Calceolaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Goldcap' _ 'Goldcap' is an alpine perennial forming a low, ground-hugging rosette of hairy leaves, with wiry stems rising above in late spring, each bearing a pair of inflated golden-yellow pouch flowers marked with tiny red spots.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calceolaria biflora 'Goldcap' (Pocketbook flower 'Goldcap') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Outdoors, treat as an annual. Plant in evenly moist but well-drained soil. Particularly good in a shady rock garden. Protect from hot afternoon sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel