OK
In progress indicator

Calceolaria biflora (Pocketbook flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calceolaria biflora

Other names

Pocketbook flower, Purse flower, Slipperwort, Calceolaria plantaginea, Lady's purse, Slipper flower

Genus

Calceolaria Calceolaria

Species

C. biflora - C. biflora is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, toothed, hairy, dark green leaves and short, wiry stems bearing loose racemes of pouch-like, bright yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Calceolaria biflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calceolaria biflora (Pocketbook flower) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, gritty, preferably neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Alternatively, grow in loam-based compost in equal mix loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand. Top-dress with grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calceolaria biflora

Other names

Pocketbook flower, Purse flower, Slipperwort, Calceolaria plantaginea, Lady's purse, Slipper flower

Genus

Calceolaria Calceolaria

Species

C. biflora - C. biflora is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, toothed, hairy, dark green leaves and short, wiry stems bearing loose racemes of pouch-like, bright yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calceolaria biflora (Pocketbook flower) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, gritty, preferably neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Protect from winter wet. Alternatively, grow in loam-based compost in equal mix loam, leaf mould, and sharp sand. Top-dress with grit.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel