OK
In progress indicator

Calceolaria 'Kentish Hero' (Slipperwort 'Kentish Hero')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calceolaria 'Kentish Hero'

Other names

Slipperwort 'Kentish Hero', Pocketbook flower 'Kentish Hero', Lady's purse 'Kentish Hero'

Genus

Calceolaria Calceolaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Kentish Hero' _ 'Kentish Hero' is a tender, short-lived, evergreen perennial or subshrub, often grown as an annual container or bedding plant, with ovate to lance-shaped, finely toothed, veined, softly hairy, dark green leaves and, throughout summer, slender, branched stems bearing clusters of two-lipped, orange to orange-red flowers with small, inflated upper petals and larger, pouched lower petals.


Calceolaria 'Kentish Hero' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Orange, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calceolaria 'Kentish Hero' (Slipperwort 'Kentish Hero') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowers best in cool, moist conditions. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual and remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with bright light and good ventilation. Water freely & feed every 3-4 weeks in growth.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calceolaria 'Kentish Hero'

Other names

Slipperwort 'Kentish Hero', Pocketbook flower 'Kentish Hero', Lady's purse 'Kentish Hero'

Genus

Calceolaria Calceolaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Kentish Hero' _ 'Kentish Hero' is a tender, short-lived, evergreen perennial or subshrub, often grown as an annual container or bedding plant, with ovate to lance-shaped, finely toothed, veined, softly hairy, dark green leaves and, throughout summer, slender, branched stems bearing clusters of two-lipped, orange to orange-red flowers with small, inflated upper petals and larger, pouched lower petals.

Native to

Central America, South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calceolaria 'Kentish Hero' (Slipperwort 'Kentish Hero') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Flowers best in cool, moist conditions. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual and remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost with bright light and good ventilation. Water freely & feed every 3-4 weeks in growth.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel