OK
In progress indicator

Calendula officinalis Fruit Twist Mix (Common marigold Fruit Twist Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis Fruit Twist Mix

Other names

Common marigold Fruit Twist Mix, Scotch marigold Fruit Twist Mix, English marigold Fruit Twist Mix, Pot marigold Fruit Twist Mix

Genus

Calendula Calendula

Variety or Cultivar

Fruit Twist Mix _ Fruit Twist Mix is a commercial mix of compact, bushy, mound-forming annuals with lance- or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, single, semi-double, or double, edible flowers in shades of yellow and orange.


Calendula officinalis Fruit Twist Mix is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Orange-red, Apricot, Red in Summer; Orange-red, Red, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pinch out terminal buds if growing for cut flowers. Cut back after flowering or remove.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring. Alternatively, starts seeds indoors in early spring at 18-23C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calendula officinalis Fruit Twist Mix (Common marigold Fruit Twist Mix) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis Fruit Twist Mix

Other names

Common marigold Fruit Twist Mix, Scotch marigold Fruit Twist Mix, English marigold Fruit Twist Mix, Pot marigold Fruit Twist Mix

Genus

Calendula Calendula

Variety or Cultivar

Fruit Twist Mix _ Fruit Twist Mix is a commercial mix of compact, bushy, mound-forming annuals with lance- or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, single, semi-double, or double, edible flowers in shades of yellow and orange.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Apricot, Red in Summer; Orange-red, Red, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pinch out terminal buds if growing for cut flowers. Cut back after flowering or remove.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring. Alternatively, starts seeds indoors in early spring at 18-23C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calendula officinalis Fruit Twist Mix (Common marigold Fruit Twist Mix) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel