OK
In progress indicator

Calendula officinalis 'Orange Porcupine' (Common marigold 'Orange Porcupine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis 'Orange Porcupine'

Other names

Pot marigold 'Orange Porcupine', Common marigold 'Orange Porcupine', English marigold 'Orange Porcupine', Scotch marigold 'Orange Porcupine'

Genus

Calendula Calendula

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Porcupine' _ 'Orange Porcupine' is a bushy, mound-forming annual with lance- or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, double, edible, bright orange flowers with linear, tubular petals.


Calendula officinalis 'Orange Porcupine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew , Virus Powdery mildew , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pinch out terminal buds if growing for cut flowers. Cut back after flowering or remove.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring. Alternatively, starts seeds indoors in early spring at 18-23C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calendula officinalis 'Orange Porcupine' (Common marigold 'Orange Porcupine') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis 'Orange Porcupine'

Other names

Pot marigold 'Orange Porcupine', Common marigold 'Orange Porcupine', English marigold 'Orange Porcupine', Scotch marigold 'Orange Porcupine'

Genus

Calendula Calendula

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Porcupine' _ 'Orange Porcupine' is a bushy, mound-forming annual with lance- or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, double, edible, bright orange flowers with linear, tubular petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pinch out terminal buds if growing for cut flowers. Cut back after flowering or remove.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring. Alternatively, starts seeds indoors in early spring at 18-23C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calendula officinalis 'Orange Porcupine' (Common marigold 'Orange Porcupine') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel