OK
In progress indicator

Calendula officinalis Touch of Red Series (Common marigold Touch of Red Series)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis Touch of Red Series

Other names

Common marigold Touch of Red Series, Pot marigold Touch of Red Series, English marigold Touch of Red Series, Scotch marigold Touch of Red Series

Genus

Calendula Calendula

Variety or Cultivar

Touch of Red Series _ Touch of Red Seriesare bushy, mound-forming annuals with lance- or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, double, edible, red-flushed, apricot, yellow, or orange flowers, red on the reverse.


Calendula officinalis Touch of Red Series is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Apricot, Flushed red, Yellow, Orange in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Flushed red, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Powdery mildew , Virus Powdery mildew , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pinch out terminal buds if growing for cut flowers. Cut back after flowering or remove.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring. Alternatively, starts seeds indoors in early spring at 18-23C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calendula officinalis Touch of Red Series (Common marigold Touch of Red Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis Touch of Red Series

Other names

Common marigold Touch of Red Series, Pot marigold Touch of Red Series, English marigold Touch of Red Series, Scotch marigold Touch of Red Series

Genus

Calendula Calendula

Variety or Cultivar

Touch of Red Series _ Touch of Red Seriesare bushy, mound-forming annuals with lance- or spoon-shaped, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, double, edible, red-flushed, apricot, yellow, or orange flowers, red on the reverse.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Apricot, Flushed red, Yellow, Orange in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Flushed red, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Virus

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Pinch out terminal buds if growing for cut flowers. Cut back after flowering or remove.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in mid- to late spring. Alternatively, starts seeds indoors in early spring at 18-23C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calendula officinalis Touch of Red Series (Common marigold Touch of Red Series) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel