OK
In progress indicator

Calibrachoa 'Can-can Strawberry' (Can-can Series) (Mini petunia 'Can-can Strawberry')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calibrachoa 'Can-can Strawberry' (Can-can Series)

Other names

Mini petunia 'Can-can Strawberry', Calibrachoa 'Balcanerry'

Genus

Calibrachoa Calibrachoa

Variety or Cultivar

'Can-can Strawberry' _ 'Can-can Strawberry' is a compact, tender, trailing, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with small, ovate to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, white flowers, heavily flushed and veined with red.


Calibrachoa 'Can-can Strawberry' (Can-can Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Trailing

Flower

Red, White in Spring; White, Red in Summer; White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Foot and root rot , Grey mould Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Treat as an annual and discard at the end of the season or overwinter indoors. Self-cleaning so typically does not require deadheading.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calibrachoa 'Can-can Strawberry' (Can-can Series) (Mini petunia 'Can-can Strawberry') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered position in full sun. Flowering is greatly reduced in partial shade or shade. Best grown in a pot or container. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calibrachoa 'Can-can Strawberry' (Can-can Series)

Other names

Mini petunia 'Can-can Strawberry', Calibrachoa 'Balcanerry'

Genus

Calibrachoa Calibrachoa

Variety or Cultivar

'Can-can Strawberry' _ 'Can-can Strawberry' is a compact, tender, trailing, evergreen perennial, typically grown as an annual, with small, ovate to narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, white flowers, heavily flushed and veined with red.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Red, White in Spring; White, Red in Summer; White, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Grey mould

General care

Pruning

Treat as an annual and discard at the end of the season or overwinter indoors. Self-cleaning so typically does not require deadheading.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calibrachoa 'Can-can Strawberry' (Can-can Series) (Mini petunia 'Can-can Strawberry') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered position in full sun. Flowering is greatly reduced in partial shade or shade. Best grown in a pot or container. In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel