OK
In progress indicator

Calla palustris (Water arum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calla palustris

Other names

Water arum, Bog arum, Swamp lily, Water dragon

Genus

Calla Calla

Species

C. palustris - C. palustris is a moisture-loving deciduous perennial with large heart-shaped leaves. In summer, yellow spadix are surrounded by large white spathes, these may be followed by red berries in autumn.


Calla palustris is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in late summer in a cold frame in containers submerged to the rim.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calla palustris (Water arum) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam (lime-free) soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 25cm deep, in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calla palustris

Other names

Water arum, Bog arum, Swamp lily, Water dragon

Genus

Calla Calla

Species

C. palustris - C. palustris is a moisture-loving deciduous perennial with large heart-shaped leaves. In summer, yellow spadix are surrounded by large white spathes, these may be followed by red berries in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. The sap may irritate skin and eyes.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in late summer in a cold frame in containers submerged to the rim.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calla palustris (Water arum) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Architectural, Bog garden, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in loam (lime-free) soil (ideally in planting baskets) in water up to 25cm deep, in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
gillie gordon
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Naomi Scammell

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel