OK
In progress indicator

Calliandra haematocephala (Pink powderpuff)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Calliandra haematocephala

Other names

Pink powderpuff, Powder puff tree, Calliandra inaequilatera

Genus

Calliandra Calliandra

Species

C. haematocephala - C. haematocephala is a tender, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into paired, elliptic to sickle-shaped, glossy, dark green leaflets and, in summer, spherical heads of pink or white flowers with prominent red, pink, or white stamens.


Calliandra haematocephala is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Flowers and seeds are toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 16-18C. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Calliandra haematocephala (Pink powderpuff) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Indoor, Greenhouse, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will grow in Sunset zones 13, 16-21 if protected by an overhang or trained against a wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Calliandra haematocephala

Other names

Pink powderpuff, Powder puff tree, Calliandra inaequilatera

Genus

Calliandra Calliandra

Species

C. haematocephala - C. haematocephala is a tender, spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into paired, elliptic to sickle-shaped, glossy, dark green leaflets and, in summer, spherical heads of pink or white flowers with prominent red, pink, or white stamens.

Native to

Bolivia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Flowers and seeds are toxic if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Pink, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed in spring at 16-18C. Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Calliandra haematocephala (Pink powderpuff) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Indoor, Greenhouse, Flower Arranging, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will grow in Sunset zones 13, 16-21 if protected by an overhang or trained against a wall.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel