OK
In progress indicator

Callicarpa americana (American beautyberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Callicarpa americana

Other names

American beautyberry, French mulberry, American beauty berry

Genus

Callicarpa Callicarpa

Species

C. americana - C. americana is an open, arching, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and small clusters of insignificant violet, pink, or white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by magenta to bright violet fruit.


Callicarpa americana is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White, Violet, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Callicarpa americana (American beautyberry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Callicarpa americana

Other names

American beautyberry, French mulberry, American beauty berry

Genus

Callicarpa Callicarpa

Species

C. americana - C. americana is an open, arching, deciduous shrub with ovate to elliptic, toothed, mid-green leaves and small clusters of insignificant violet, pink, or white flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by magenta to bright violet fruit.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Open branches


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White, Violet, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Callicarpa americana (American beautyberry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Callicarpa americana (American beautyberry)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Callicarpa americana (American beautyberry)

Common pest name

Stubby-root nematode

Scientific pest name

Trichodorus cedarus

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous nematode pest from Asia; occasionally intercepted by the UK. Causes direct feeding damage on plant roots and has the potential to vector viruses.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel