OK
In progress indicator

Callicarpa bodinieri 'Imperial Pearl' (Bodinieri beautyberry 'Imperial Pearl')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.8m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Callicarpa bodinieri 'Imperial Pearl'

Other names

Bodinieri beautyberry 'Imperial Pearl', Beautyberry 'Imperial Pearl', Beauty berry 'Imperial Pearl', Callicarpa bodinieri 'Minpro2

Genus

Callicarpa Callicarpa

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperial Pearl' _ 'Imperial Pearl' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with elliptic to ovate, pointed, dark green leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Cymes of purple flowers blooming from the leaf axils in summer are followed by spherical, bright violet to purple fruit.


Callicarpa bodinieri 'Imperial Pearl' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Callicarpa bodinieri 'Imperial Pearl' (Bodinieri beautyberry 'Imperial Pearl') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Callicarpa bodinieri 'Imperial Pearl'

Other names

Bodinieri beautyberry 'Imperial Pearl', Beautyberry 'Imperial Pearl', Beauty berry 'Imperial Pearl', Callicarpa bodinieri 'Minpro2

Genus

Callicarpa Callicarpa

Variety or Cultivar

'Imperial Pearl' _ 'Imperial Pearl' is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with elliptic to ovate, pointed, dark green leaves turning red and orange in autumn. Cymes of purple flowers blooming from the leaf axils in summer are followed by spherical, bright violet to purple fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Callicarpa bodinieri 'Imperial Pearl' (Bodinieri beautyberry 'Imperial Pearl') will reach a height of 1.8m and a spread of 1.8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel