OK
In progress indicator

Callicarpa kwangtungensis (Kwangtung beautyberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Callicarpa kwangtungensis

Other names

Kwangtung beautyberry, Chinese beautyberry , Kwangtung beauty berry

Genus

Callicarpa Callicarpa

Species

C. kwangtungensis - C. kwangtungensis is an upright, deciduous shrub with dark purple stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, purple at the midveins and turning shades orange, red, and purple in autumn. Cymes of tiny, white to pale pink flowers in summer are followed by bright violet fruit.


Callicarpa kwangtungensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red, Purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Callicarpa kwangtungensis (Kwangtung beautyberry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably sand loam in full sun or partial shade. Autumn colour is best in planted in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Callicarpa kwangtungensis

Other names

Kwangtung beautyberry, Chinese beautyberry , Kwangtung beauty berry

Genus

Callicarpa Callicarpa

Species

C. kwangtungensis - C. kwangtungensis is an upright, deciduous shrub with dark purple stems bearing lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, purple at the midveins and turning shades orange, red, and purple in autumn. Cymes of tiny, white to pale pink flowers in summer are followed by bright violet fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Summer; White, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red, Purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Callicarpa kwangtungensis (Kwangtung beautyberry) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably sand loam in full sun or partial shade. Autumn colour is best in planted in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel