OK
In progress indicator

Callistemon 'Red Clusters' (Australian bottlebrush )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Callistemon 'Red Clusters'

Other names

Australian bottlebrush , Bottlebrush 'Red Clusters'

Genus

Callistemon Callistemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Clusters' _ 'Red Clusters' is a vigorous, rounded, evergreen shrub with deep green, lanceolate leaves with pink new shoots and masses of crimson red flower spikes that have gold anthers in spring and autumn.


Callistemon 'Red Clusters' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Open branches, Spreading

Flower

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

LIghtly prune or trim after flowering to maintain shape. Dead-head regularly if practical. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Callistemon 'Red Clusters' (Australian bottlebrush ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining, fertile soil in full sun, avoiding chalky soils. Choose a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Callistemon 'Red Clusters'

Other names

Australian bottlebrush , Bottlebrush 'Red Clusters'

Genus

Callistemon Callistemon

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Clusters' _ 'Red Clusters' is a vigorous, rounded, evergreen shrub with deep green, lanceolate leaves with pink new shoots and masses of crimson red flower spikes that have gold anthers in spring and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Open branches, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Spring; Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

LIghtly prune or trim after flowering to maintain shape. Dead-head regularly if practical. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Callistemon 'Red Clusters' (Australian bottlebrush ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in moist but free-draining, fertile soil in full sun, avoiding chalky soils. Choose a sheltered position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(12/08/2011)

July 2015

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Callistemon red clusters - are mine alright?

I have two of these which were planted early last year. I have one in a pot and one in the garden. Both are in sun and well drained. I have left these out all winter, is this OK to do as I was… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Callistemon 'Red Clusters' (Australian bottlebrush )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
lee hooton
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Usher
My Garden
My Garden
david

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel